trinhthuan
[…] county containing a population of less than 500,000, to vote at any election at
which any officers are to be nominated or elected, or at any election at which any
questions of public policy are to be voted on, unless such person is at the time of
such election a registered voter under the provisions of this Article 4." 10 ILCS
5/4-1 (West 2012).
We note also the general provision as to residency requirement (10 ILCS 5/4-2 (West
2012)) indicates that no person shall be entitled to be registered unless that person
complies with the applicable residency requirements. The first sentence of section 3-2
reads:
"A permanent abode is necessary to constitute a residence within the meaning of
Section 3-1." 10 ILCS 5/3-2(a) (West 2012).
The specific requirements of registration are found in section 4-8. The specifics that are
relevant to the case at bar are:
"Residence. The name and number of the street, avenue, or other location