trinhthuan
[…] Pullen case. We have examined the authorities cited by all parties and conclude that
those authorities generally fall into these two categories.
¶ 42 Given the criteria expressed by our supreme court, we consider the case at bar.
20
¶ 43 In particular, we examine aspects of the statutory scheme enacted by the General
Assembly to determine whether those aspects of the statute dealing with registration are
mandatory or directory as indicated by the language of the statute. Initially, we note that
the first paragraph of section 4-1 of the Election Code reads as follows:
"Except as provided in this Article 4, it is unlawful for any person residing in a
county containing a population of less than 500,000, to vote at any election at
which any officers are to be nominated or elected, or at any election at which any
questions of public policy are to be voted on, unless such person is at the time of
such election a registered voter under the provisions of this Article 4." 10 ILCS
5/4-1 (West 2012).
We note also the general provision as to residency requirement (10 ILCS 5/4-2 (West
2012)) indicates that no person shall be entitled to be registered unless that person
complies with the applicable residency requirements. The first sentence of section 3-2
reads: