trinhthuan
[…] questions of public policy are to be voted on, unless such person is at the time of
such election a registered voter under the provisions of this Article 4." 10 ILCS
5/4-1 (West 2012).
We note also the general provision as to residency requirement (10 ILCS 5/4-2 (West
2012)) indicates that no person shall be entitled to be registered unless that person
complies with the applicable residency requirements. The first sentence of section 3-2
reads:
"A permanent abode is necessary to constitute a residence within the meaning of
Section 3-1." 10 ILCS 5/3-2(a) (West 2012).
The specific requirements of registration are found in section 4-8. The specifics that are
relevant to the case at bar are:
"Residence. The name and number of the street, avenue, or other location
of the dwelling, including the apartment, unit or room number, if any, and in the
case of a mobile home the lot number, and such additional clear and definite
description as may be necessary to determine the exact location of the dwelling of
21
the applicant. Where the location cannot be determined by street and number,
then the section, congressional township and range number may be used, or such
other description as may be necessary, including post-office mailing address. In
the case of a homeless individual, the individual's voting residence that is his or
her mailing address shall be included on his or her registration record card." 10
ILCS 5/4-8 (West 2012).
In our consideration of the intent of the legislature in enacting these registration
requirements, we note the affidavit of registration in the above section:
"AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION
STATE OF ILLINOIS
COUNTY OF ………
I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States; that on
the date of the next election I shall have resided in the State of Illinois and in the
election precinct in which I reside 30 days and that I intend that this location shall
be my residence; that I am fully qualified to vote, and that the above statements
are true." 10 ILCS 5/4-8 (West 2012).
Further, the legislature indicated in section 7-43(f):
"No person shall be entitled to vote at a primary unless he is registered under the
provisions of Articles 4, 5 or 6 of this Act, when his registration is required by any