trinhthuan
[…] ILCS 5/4-8 (West 2012).
In our consideration of the intent of the legislature in enacting these registration
requirements, we note the affidavit of registration in the above section:
"AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION
STATE OF ILLINOIS
COUNTY OF ………
I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States; that on
the date of the next election I shall have resided in the State of Illinois and in the
election precinct in which I reside 30 days and that I intend that this location shall
be my residence; that I am fully qualified to vote, and that the above statements
are true." 10 ILCS 5/4-8 (West 2012).
Further, the legislature indicated in section 7-43(f):
"No person shall be entitled to vote at a primary unless he is registered under the
provisions of Articles 4, 5 or 6 of this Act, when his registration is required by any
of said Articles to entitle him to vote at the election with reference to which the
primary is held." 10 ILCS 5/7-43(f) (West 2012). (Article 4 applies to Franklin
County.)
22
¶ 44 We conclude, based on Tuthill and Pullen, that the registration requirements in the
statute are mandatory, not directory. They go to the basic question of the qualification of