TUOLUMNE UTILITIES DISTRICT WATER RULES AND REGULATIONS Adopted: January 26, 1993
[…] a. Take water from a District conduit with intent to defraud.

b. Disturb any facility for the control of measurement of water.

c. Cause to be emptied or placed into any District conduit any rubbish, filth or pollutant, or obstruction to the free flow of water.

d. Willfully and maliciously cut, break, injure, or destroy any bridge, dam or District conduit.

14.09.1 California Penal Codes

The following sections of the California Penal Code, as they may be amended from time to time, are incorporated into these rules and regulations by this reference.

Section 347 Penal Code:

“(a) Every person who willfully…places any poison or harmful substance in any spring, well, reservoir, or public water supply, where the person knows or should have known that the same would be taken by any human being to his or her injury, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison...”

Section 498 Penal Code: