• Upload
[…] h. Construction Loans. In a transaction that involves a new construction, if the creditor reasonably expects settlement will occur more than 60 days after the Loan Estimate is issued and wishes to retain the option to provide a revised disclosure, a clear and conspicuous statement that a revised disclosure may be issued any time prior to 60 days before consummation. (1026.37(m)(8))

Additional Information About This Loan: Confirm Receipt – Section 1026.37(n) (Page 3 of the Loan Estimate) 1. Confirm Receipt. If the creditor choses to provide a signature statement, determine whether

the creditor accurately provides the following: “By signing, you are only confirming that you have received this form. You do not have to accept this loan because you have signed or received this form.” If the creditor does not include a line for the consumer's signature, the creditor discloses the following statement (labeled “Loan Acceptance”): “You do not have to accept this loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application.” (1026.37(n))