• Upload
[…] vii. If negative or no amortization occurs when calculating the minimum payment estimate as described in appendix M1, determine that the card issuer provides the following disclosures on each periodic statement instead of the disclosures set forth in section 1026.7(b)(12)(i) (1026.7(b)(12)(ii)):

75

Page 76: Truth in Lending 1 Examination Objectives · • High-cost mortgage disclosures (1026.32(c)). • Reverse mortgage disclosures (1026.33(b)). • Private education loan disclosures

A. “Minimum Payment Warning: Even if you make no more charges using this card, if you make only the minimum payment each month we estimate you will never pay off the balance shown on this statement because your payment will be less than the interest charged each month” (1026.7(b)(12)(ii)(A));

B. “If you make more than the minimum payment each period, you will pay less in interest and pay off your balance sooner” (1026.7(b)(12)(ii)(B));