• Upload
[…] NOTE: When examining a creditor, an assignee, or a servicer that continues to own the loan, if the entity states that another entity has the obligation to provide the disclosures, examiners should determine whether the entity takes steps to ensure that the other party (the creditor, assignee, or servicer, as applicable) is complying with the obligation to provide the disclosures.

High-Cost Mortgages – Section 1026.32 1. Determine that the disclosures required for high-cost mortgage transactions (1026.32) clearly

and conspicuously include the items below. (1026.32(c), see Form H-16 in appendix H)

a. The required statement “you are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan.”

b. The APR.

c. Amount of the regular monthly (or other periodic) payment and the amount of any balloon payment.