• Upload
[…] Page 7: TRUSTS, LIFE INSURANCE AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS · Estate Planning for Farmers and Ranchers The author acknowledges and thanks Kevin P. Kennedy, whose paper, entitled “Trusts, Taxes,

TRUSTS, LIFE INSURANCE AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS

-1-

TRUSTS

A. Overview of Trusts and the Texas Trust Code. The type of trusts covered by this section are express trusts covered by Texas Trust Code §111.003.

1. Creation of a Trust What is an “express trust?”

Section 111.004(3) defines an express trust as “a fiduciary relationship with respect to property which arises as a manifestation by the settlor of an intention to create the relationship and which subjects the person holding title to the property to equitable duties to deal with the property for the benefit of another person.” For purposes of this article, an “express trust” under §111.004(3) will simply be referred to as a “trust.”

What words are needed to create a trust? No specific terms are required. Section 112.001 of the Trust Code lists the following methods by