• Upload
[…] Is there any standard that a trustee must observe for investing trust property? The 2003 Texas Legislature adopted the Uniform Prudent Investor Act, and it became effective on

January 1, 2004. Codified as Chapter 117 of the Texas Trust Code, it requires all trustees (both corporate and individual) to invest and manage assets “as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. By the authority given in §117.003(b), the settlor can expand, restrict eliminate or otherwise alter the prudent investor rule. Section 117.011 allows the trustee to delegate investment and management functions “that a prudent trustee of comparable skills could properly delegate under the circumstances” and gives guidance as to how the agent should be selected. Section 117.011 also describes how the delegating trustee can avoid liability for acts of the agent.

Does the Trust Code give guidance as to the allocation of principal and income?