• Upload
[…] Instead, those assets pass to whomever the first decedent named as remainder beneficiary. The second spouse’s estate passes under his or her will to his or her chosen beneficiaries. In this way, a husband and wife can pass their full exclusion amounts to their children or to other individuals without estate tax.

Will my clients lose their homestead protection if they transfer their residence to a trust? While it appears that transfer of a homestead to a revocable trust will not affect the homestead

protection from creditors claims, there is little direct authority on this point. Section 11.13(j)(1) of the Tax Code defines “residence homestead” as property which “is owned by one or more individuals, either directly or through a beneficial interest in a qualifying trust.” A “qualifying trust” is defined in §11.13(j)(3) in a manner which should allow a homestead exemption for a house owned by a typical revocable trust.