TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND FORFEITURE IN TEXAS
[…] rates).

There are statutory exceptions for certain

inherently conflict-oriented transactions. A

trustee should also keep in mind that if a

trust document limits one of the statutory

provisions allowing a conflicted transaction,

the trust document controls. Tex. Prop. Code

§ 113.001 (“A power given to a trustee by

TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND FORFEITURE IN TEXAS – PAGE 28

this subchapter does not apply to a trust to

the extent that the instrument creating the

trust, a subsequent court order, or another

provision of this subtitle conflicts with or

limits the power.”).

Trust Code Section 113.015 provides that a

trust may borrow money from a trustee. Tex.

Prop. Code § 113.015 (“A trustee may

borrow money from any source, including a

trustee, purchase property on credit, and

mortgage, pledge, or in any other manner

encumber all or any part of the assets of the

trust as is advisable in the judgment of the

trustee for the advantageous administration

of the trust.”). Presumably, the trustee who

loans money to a trust can charge a

reasonable interest rate for the loan.

Trust Code Section 113.053 provides that a

national banking association or state-

chartered bank “that is serving as executor,

administrator, guardian, trustee, or receiver