TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND FORFEITURE IN TEXAS
[…] that are entitled to distributions solely from

income of the trust. If a trustee’s

compensation is solely paid from income, it

may result in potentially unfair treatment as

between the income beneficiaries and

remainder beneficiaries. Certainly, a trustee

should follow the trust document if it

describes a method for the payment of

trustee compensation from income,

principal, or both. Tex. Prop. Code

§ 116.004(a)(1).

In the absence of a provision in a trust

document, the Texas Property Code has a

default provision for the allocation of

trustee’s compensation. Section 116.201

provides:

A trustee shall make the

following disbursements

from income to the extent

that they are not

disbursements to which

Section 116.051(2)(B) or (C)

applies:

(1) one-half of the regular

compensation of the trustee

and of any person providing

investment advisory or

custodial services to the

trustee unless, consistent with

the trustee’s fiduciary duties,

the trustee determines that a

different portion, none, or all

of the compensation should

be allocated to income…

Tex. Prop. Code § 116.201.

Further, Section 116.202 provides:

(a) A trustee shall make the

following disbursements

from principal:

(1) the remaining one-half of

the disbursements described

in Section 116.201(1) unless,

consistent with the trustee’s

fiduciary duties, the trustee

determines that a different

portion, none, or all of those

disbursements should be

allocated to income, in which

case that portion of the

disbursements that are not

allocated to income shall be

allocated to principal;

(1-a) the remaining one-half

of the disbursements

described in Section

116.201(2);

(2) all of the trustee’s

compensation calculated on

principal as a fee for

TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND FORFEITURE IN TEXAS – PAGE 15

acceptance, distribution, or

termination, and

disbursements made to

prepare property for sale…

Tex. Prop. Code § 116.201.

Regarding the allocation of trustee

compensation as between income and

principal, one commentator provides:

The Uniform Principal and

Income Act establishes rules

for allocating various

disbursements between

principal and income. The

trustee’s compensation, fees

for investment advisors or

custodial services, and

expenses for accountings,

judicial proceedings, or other

matters involving both

income and remainder

interests are divided evenly

between principal and

income, unless otherwise

ordered by the court…

The will may vary the

statutory rules for charging

the trustee’s compensation,

attorney’s fees, and court

costs to principal or income