TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND FORFEITURE IN TEXAS
[…] 114.061 of the Texas Property Code applies.

Tex. Prop. Code § 114.061(a); see also

Bigbee v. Castleberry, 2008 Tex. App.

LEXIS 364, 2008 WL 152382 at *2 n. 1

(Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2008, no pet.);

Nacol v. McNutt, 797 S.W.2d 153, 155 (Tex.

App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, writ

denied) (“[A] trustee is, after all,

presumptively entitled to reasonable

compensation for her services.”). Unless the

trust does not allow compensation or only

limited compensation, a trustee’s payment of

reasonable compensation to itself is not a

breach of fiduciary duty. Tex. Prop. Code §

114.061; InterFirst Bank Dallas, N.A. v.

Risser, 739 S.W.2d 882 (Tex. App.—

Texarkana 1987, no writ).

Section 114.061 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Unless the terms of the

trust provide otherwise and

except as provided in

Subsection (b) of this section,

the trustee is entitled to

reasonable compensation

from the trust for acting as

trustee. (b) If the trustee

commits a breach of trust, the

court may in its discretion

deny him all or part of his

compensation.

Tex. Prop. Code § 114.061(a). See also

Uniform Trust Code § 708(a) (providing for

reasonable compensation). The statute does

not define the term “reasonable

compensation.”

4. Determining “Reasonable

Compensation” In Texas

There is very little common-law authority