TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND FORFEITURE IN TEXAS
[…] solely to change compensation terms, but if

other reasons are present, can change

compensation terms to “bring them into

conformance with reasonable limits

authorized by state law.” Also, a trustee may

not receive a commission or other

compensation for the distribution of an asset

from the first trust to the second trust. Id.

Section 113.052 prohibits a trust from

loaning money to a trustee or an affiliate.

Tex. Prop. Code §113.052. Generally, a

trustee may not buy or sell trust property to

or from itself or an affiliate. Tex. Prop. Code

§113.053(a); Fisher v. Miocene Oil & Gas

Ltd., 335 Fed. Appx. 483, 2009 U.S. App.

LEXIS 14368 (5th Cir. Tex. 2009).

Section 113.055 provides that “a corporate

trustee may not purchase for the trust the

stock, bonds, obligations, or other securities

of the trustee or an affiliate, and a

noncorporate trustee may not purchase for

the trust the stock, bonds, obligations, or

other securities of a corporation with which

the trustee is connected as director, owner,

manager, or any other executive capacity.”

Tex. Prop. Code §113.055(a). However, A

trustee may: “(1) retain stock already owned

by the trust unless the retention does not

satisfy the requirements prescribed by

Chapter 117; and (2) exercise stock rights or

purchase fractional shares under Section

113.053 of this Act.” Id. at §113.057(b).

B. Estate

Administrator/Executor

Compensation

It may be helpful to compare trustee

compensation to the right of estate

representatives to compensation. Courts

have found that estate representatives are

essentially trustees and have the same