TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND FORFEITURE IN TEXAS
[…] without liability. Humane Soc’y of Austin &

Travis County v. Austin Nat’l Bank, 531

S.W.2d 574 (Tex. 1975) (executor allowed

to invest estate assets in its own certificates

of deposit due to federal regulations

allowing same and even where other

institutions were offering higher interest

rates).

There are statutory exceptions for certain

inherently conflict-oriented transactions. A

trustee should also keep in mind that if a

trust document limits one of the statutory

provisions allowing a conflicted transaction,

the trust document controls. Tex. Prop. Code

§ 113.001 (“A power given to a trustee by

TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND FORFEITURE IN TEXAS – PAGE 28

this subchapter does not apply to a trust to

the extent that the instrument creating the

trust, a subsequent court order, or another

provision of this subtitle conflicts with or

limits the power.”).

Trust Code Section 113.015 provides that a

trust may borrow money from a trustee. Tex.

Prop. Code § 113.015 (“A trustee may

borrow money from any source, including a

trustee, purchase property on credit, and

mortgage, pledge, or in any other manner