acegacegnik
[…] Here, all holders of allowed Second Lien Note claims are classified together, and receive
the same treatment on account of their claims. The Backstop Fee proposed to be paid to the
Backstop Parties is not a distribution to the Second Lien Noteholders on account of their Second
Lien Note claims. Rather, the Backstop Fee is offered as consideration for the $225 million
commitment made by the Backstop Parties, which will be paid only if the $225 million is funded.
There is no violation of the classification mandate of §1123(a)(4).
Section 1122(a) allows a claim or interest to be placed in a particular class “only if14
such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.” 11U.S.C. § 1122(a).
-16-
Case 09-13654-JHW Doc 1434 Filed 04/12/10 Entered 04/12/10 17:34:58 Desc Main Document Page 16 of 121
2. Releases, Exculpation Clauses and Indemnification.
The AHC/Debtor Plan contains various releases, exculpation clauses and indemnification