Troubleshooting the Affordable Care Act
[…] Page 84: Troubleshooting the Affordable Care Act

84

maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.”124 In other words, no-fault benefits become payable strictly when a person sustains injury while engaged in a particular activity (i.e., using a motor vehicle), whereas benefits under an ACA policy become payable whenever a person needs medical treatment. Therefore, the payment of benefits under an ACA policy is not triggered by the same event that triggers the payment of no-fault benefits.

3. ACA Coverage is Not Subject to Set Off Under MCL 500.3109(1)

Under the LeBlanc Hybrid Benefit Doctrine

Even if ACA coverage passes the Jarosz test and is also determined to be “provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government” for purposes of MCL 500.3109(1), it remains the case that ACA coverage should only be subject to set off in situations involving coordinated no-fault coverage. This is because of the Leblanc-Tatum hybrid benefit doctrine discussed above.