Troubleshooting the Affordable Care Act
[…] 122 Miller, The Affordable Care Act’s Uncertain Impact on Michigan’s No-Fault Act, 93 Mich B J 20, (March 2014).

Page 82: Troubleshooting the Affordable Care Act

82

with that position and ultimately concludes that ACA coverage does not constitute a governmental benefit under MCL 500.3109(1), and, even if it does, the amounts paid under an ACA policy are only subject to set off from the payment of no-fault benefits in situations involving coordinated no-fault coverage.

1. ACA Coverage is Not Subject to Set Off Under MCL 500.3109(1) Because ACA Coverage is Not “Provided or Required to be Provided” by the Laws of any State or the Federal Government

A benefit can only be subject to set off under MCL 500.3109(1) if it is deemed to be “. . . provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government . . . .” 123 As explained above, in National Federation of Independent Business v Sebelius, the United States Supreme Court explained that the ACA does not actually require or mandate Americans to buy health insurance.