Troubleshooting the Affordable Care Act
[…] In Jarosz v DAIIE,103 the Michigan Supreme Court made it clear that a no-fault insurer cannot set off the payment of no-fault benefits under MCL 500.3109(1) simply because the subject government benefit is deemed to be “provided or required to be provided under the law of any or the federal government.” Rather, the Court recognized that if an injured person is receiving government benefits that bear no relationship to the injured person’s no-fault benefits, the government benefits would not be subject to set off under MCL 500.3109(1). Specifically, the Court stated in pertinent part:

“Certainly not all ‘[benefits] provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government’ must be subtracted from no-fault personal protection insurance benefits otherwise due. Some governmental benefits bear no relationship whatever to no-fault benefits or to the reason no-fault benefits are paid. Benefits bearing no such relationship are not subject to set off.