Troubleshooting the Affordable Care Act
[…] In other words, a

89 See Johnson v Recca, 492 Mich 169 (2012). 90 MCL 500.3135(1). 91 MCL 500.3135(2)(b).

Page 68: Troubleshooting the Affordable Care Act

68

coordinated no-fault PIP policy is secondary to other sources of private health insurance plans. In light of the fact that the premium charged for a coordinated benefits policy is less than the premium for an uncoordinated policy, the majority of Michigan motorists have purchased (either knowingly or unknowingly) coordinated no-fault coverage. The statute permitting coordinated no-fault policies is MCL 500.3109a, which specifically states:

“An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits under this chapter may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. Any deductibles and exclusions offered under this section are subject to prior approval by the Commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured, and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.”

Notably, pursuant to the language of MCL 500.3109a, no-fault benefits payable to an injured person under a coordinated policy are coordinated with other health coverages only when the injured person is the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured or any relative of either domiciled in the same household. It should be further noted that the current language of MCL 500.3109a was the result of a recent amendment to the MNFA passed by the Michigan Legislature in December 2012. The original version of MCL 500.3109a provided that insurance companies “shall offer at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage.” In other words, under the original version of MCL 500.3109a, insurance companies were required to offer coordinated no-fault policies. However, under the amended version, insurance companies are no longer technically required to offer coordinated no-fault policies.