Troubleshooting the Affordable Care Act
[…] Rather, there are several ways in which providers rendering auto accident-related medical treatment end up being paid much less than the amount that would constitute a “reasonable charge” amount under the MNFA.

E. Governmental Benefit Set offs Under MCL 500.3109(1)

Under MCL 500.3109(1), a no-fault insurer is entitled to set off its payment of no-fault benefits by the amounts the injured person receives for governmental “benefits provided or required to be provided” under federal and state laws in relation to his or her injuries. Specifically, MCL 500.3109(1) states:

“Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”98

The objective of the governmental benefit set off is to eliminate duplicative recovery of benefits provide by state or federal governments to help keep down the cost of no-fault insurance.