Codified today at 2 U.S.C. §§ 192 and 194, the criminal contempt statute provides in part:

Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give tes-timony or to produce papers upon any matter under in-quiry before either House, . . . or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question perti-

41 Hamilton, Congressional Investigations, supra note 2, at 1132–33. 42 See Marshall v. Gordon, 243 U.S. 521 (1917); see also United States v. Fort, 443 F.2d