Bryan, 339 U.S. 323, 330 (1950); Comment, Contempt of Congress and “Pertinency”: A Stan-dard of Culpability, 11 STAN. L. REV. 164 (1958).

50 United States v. Watkins, 354 U.S. 178, 213–14 (1957). 51 Sinclair v. United States, 279 U.S. 263, 291 (1929), overruled by United States v.

Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506 (1995); see also CONGRESS’S CONTEMPT POWER, supra note 34, at 53 (noting that “the law applies whether the individual is subpoenaed or appears voluntarily and then refuses to testify”) (citing Sinclair, 279 U.S. 263).

52 See 2 U.S.C. § 194. Section 194 specifically provides: “Whenever a witness sum-moned as mentioned in section 192 of this title fails to appear to testify or fails to produce any books, papers, records, or documents, as required, or whenever any witness so summoned

Page 11: TROUBLE AHEAD, TROUBLE BEHIND: EXECUTIVE BRANCH

2015] TROUBLE AHEAD, TROUBLE BEHIND 463

critical difference from Congress’s inherent contempt authority, and it is the factor that makes the statute at once both significantly more effective and subject to political vagaries. Rather than requiring either House or a committee to issue a contempt charge and hold a burdensome trial, the statute requires a House of Congress merely to approve a contempt cita-tion sent up by a committee.53 If Congress is not in session, the presid-ing officer of the House or Senate may approve the citation.54 The contempt citation is then certified by the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House, after which, according to the statute, it becomes the “duty” of the appropriate U.S. Attorney “to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”55