Moore, 612 F.3d 698, 703 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (Kava-naugh, J., concurring) (same).

88 See Nick Krawitz & Margaret Netisham, False Statements and False Claims, 50 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 953, 961–62 (2013).

89 Brief for the United States in Opposition at 12, Natale v. United States, No. 13-744 (Mar. 14, 2014); see also Brief for the United States in Opposition at 11–15, Ajoku v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 1872 (2014) (No. 13-7264); Brief for the United States in Opposition at 7–11, Russell v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 1872 (2014) (No. 13-7357).

90 18 U.S.C. § 1505. The statute specifically provides, in part: Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communi-cation influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or im-pede the due and proper . . . exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress—Shall be fined under this title, im-prisoned not more than 5 years . . . or both.

See also United States v. Quattrone, 441 F.3d 153, 174 (2d Cir. 2006); United States v. Price, 951 F.2d 1028, 1031 (9th Cir. 1991) (citing United States v. Sutton, 732 F.2d 1483, 1490 (10th Cir. 1984); United States v. Laurins, 857 F.2d 529, 536–37 (9th Cir. 1988)); United States v.