92 See id.; United States v. Presser, 292 F.2d 171, 174 (6th Cir. 1961), aff’d, 371 U.S. 71 (1962) (“[T]he existence of a valid subpoena is not vital to the charge of obstruction of justice.”).

93 United States v. Mitchell, 877 F.2d 294, 301 (4th Cir. 1989). 94 18 U.S.C. § 1001(c)(2). 95 Mitchell, 877 F.2d at 300. 96 See id. Although it is an open question whether 18 U.S.C. § 1505 could apply to an

individual member’s investigation, the text of the statute strongly suggests it does not. 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (criminalizing “the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress”); see also United States v. Rainey, 757 F.3d 234, 241–47 (5th Cir. 2014), cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 1175 (2015) (suggesting the same). Note also that in 2014, the Fifth Circuit “interpret[ed] the statutory class of ‘any committee of either House[ ]’ . . . to include congressional subcommittees.”