• Upload
[…] ■ Standards Rule 3: establishes requirements for the development and communication of an appraisal review.

■ Standards Rules 4 and 5: retired in 2015.

■ Standards Rule 6: establishes requirements for the development and communication of a mass appraisal.

■ Standards Rules 7 and 8: establish requirements for the development and communication of a personal property

appraisal.

■ Standards Rules 9 and 10: establish requirements for the development and communication of a business or intangible

asset appraisal.

Section 23.01(b) [Appraisals Generally] of the Texas Property Tax Code states:

“The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and

techniques. If the Appraisal District determines the appraised value of a property using mass appraisal standards,

the mass appraisal standards must comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice....”

(underline added for emphasis)

Consequently, USPAP Standards Rule 6 is assumed to be the applicable standard for ad valorem tax purposes in Texas, if

mass appraisal practices are in fact being used to appraise the subject property. USPAP Advisory Opinion 32 suggests several