• Upload
[…] Miami-Dade County,

116 So.3d 461 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013). This

case was the first opinion from a Florida

District Court of Appeal to address head-

on whether section 768.0755, Florida

Statutes, may be applied retroactively,

as a procedural statute, to cases pending

when it was enacted. The case held that

“section 768.0755 is procedural in nature,

and applies retroactively.” The Third Dis-

trict therefore affirmed the grant of a sum-

mary judgment in favor of the county, in a

case where the plaintiff had fallen at Mi-

ami International Airport. The court found

that section 768.0755 returned Florida law

to its status pre- Owens v. Publix Super-

markets, Inc., 802 So. 2d 315 (Fla. 2001),

“and provides that a person who slips and

falls on a transitory foreign substance in a

business establishment1 must prove that

the business establishment had actual or

constructive knowledge of the dangerous

condition and should have taken action to

remedy it.1” Kenz, 116 So. 3d at 463 (cit-

ing Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 (1)).

The Third District opined that

the statute superseded section 768.0710,

Florida Statutes, even for pending claims.

Under that superseded statutory section,

actual or constructive knowledge of the