Transcript January 9 2013 NJ Public Works Hearing Re Bridgegate
[…] Assemblyman Amodeo.

     ASSEMBLYMAN AMODEO: Exactly, Mr. Chairman. Not

    having total legal knowledge, I have to depend on the advice of legal

    counsel. And as long as OLS is supportive of -- when I say “not

    supportive--” But with the statement made, that’s why I supported it.

     ASSEMBLYMAN WISNIEWSKI: Let’s let Mr. Buono just

    restate for the record--

     ASSEMBLYMAN AMODEO: Because we are talking about

    the Fifth Amendment right of an individual.MR. BUONO: So for the record, I want to read a quote from

    N.J.S.A. 52:13-3, second paragraph of that section of law: “Any witness

     who refuses to answer any questions decided by the committee to be proper

    and pertinent shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and any witness who,

    having been summoned to appear before any such committee, fails to

    appear in obedience to the summons or, appearing, refuses to be sworn shallbe guilty of a misdemeanor.”

     ASSEMBLYMAN RUMPF: Mr. Chairman, I believe that our

    concern was that a legal argument was made by counsel for the witness that

    49

  • 8/13/2019 Transcript January 9 2013 NJ Public Works Hearing Re Bridgegate

    54/59