Transcontinental Pipe Line Corp. v. State Oil & Gas Bd., 474 U.S. 409 (1986)
[…] high-cost gas.

    53 Congress passed the NGA in 1938 in response to this Court's holding that the

    Commerce Clause prevented States from directly regulating the wholesale

     prices of natural gas sold in interstate commerce. See Missouri v. Kansas

     Natural Gas Co., 265 U.S. 298, 44 S.Ct. 544, 68 L.Ed. 1027 (1924). The

     purpose of the NGA was "to occupy the field of wholesale sales of natural gas

    in interstate commerce." Exxon Corp. v. Eagerton, 462 U.S. 176, 184, 103 S.Ct.

    2296, 2302, 76 L.Ed.2d 497 (1983). Section 1(b) of the NGA, 52 Stat. 821, 15

    U.S.C. § 717(b), defined the NGA's scope:

    54 "The provisions of this Act shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in

    interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale

    for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any

    other use, and to natural gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale,

    but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the

    local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or 

    to the production and gathering  of natural gas." (Emphasis added.)

    55 Initially, the Federal Power Commission (predecessor to the Federal Energy

    Regulatory Commission (FERC)) interpreted § 1(b) to extend the NGA's

    coverage to gas sales at the downstream end of interstate pipelines, but not to