Traditional Vietnamese Law--The Le Code--and Modern United
[…] To implement this privilege, Article 665 also provides that"[p]ersons allowed by law to conceal one another's offenses... shall notbe summoned to provide testimony.",62

These provisions resemble the modem doctrine of "spousal immu-nity" except that the latter applies only to the husband and wife relation-ship. In modem western law, a spouse generally cannot be compelled totestify against the other spouse in a criminal prosecution except wherethe crime charged is one committed by the accused upon the testifyingspouse.63 Section 970 of the California Evidence Code provides that "amarried person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in anyproceeding."' Section 971 of the same Code provides that "a marriedperson whose spouse is a party to a proceeding has a privilege not to becalled as a witness by an adverse party to that proceeding without theprior express consent of the spouse having the privilege."65