Embed Size (px)
[…] Eligibility under the shift in production criterion will also be

7 Partial separation is defined as hours of work being reduced to less than 80% of the worker’s weekly average and wages being reduced to less than 80% of the worker’s weekly average. See 20 CFR 617.3(cc). 8 The term contributed importantly means a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause. See 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(1). 9 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(3) defines a downstream producer as “a firm that performs additional, value-added production processes or services directly for another firm.”

Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA) for Workers

Congressional Research Service 4

limited to workers affected by shifts to countries with which the United States has a free trade agreement or countries that are beneficiaries under certain trade laws.10