informational purposes only until the official version is published in the Federal Register. Until the date of publication, the NPRM can be found

at osha.gov. After publication, the NPRM can be accessed through the Federal Register website at www.federalregister.gov.

12

compilation, and analysis of occupational safety and health statistics” and “compile accurate

statistics on work injuries and illnesses which shall include all disabling, serious, or significant

injuries and illnesses” (29 U.S.C. 673(a)). Section 24 also requires employers to “file such

reports with the Secretary as he shall prescribe by regulation” (29 U.S.C. 673(e)). These reports

are to be based on “the records made and kept pursuant to section 8(c) of this Act” (29

U.S.C. 673(e)).

Further support for the Secretary’s authority to require employers to keep and submit