Town of Silverthorne v. Lutz, No. 2015COA17 (Colo. App. Feb. 11, 2016)
[…] the land, to be determined in an immediate possession hearing.

    Glenelk Ass’n, Inc. v. Lewis , 260 P.3d 1117, 1122 (Colo. 2011)

    (citing §§ 38-1-105(6), 38-1-106, C.R.S. 2010). The party whose

  • 8/20/2019 Town of Silverthorne v. Lutz, No. 2015COA17 (Colo. App. Feb. 11, 2016)

    11/26

    10

    land is sought may raise constitutional objections and the court

    may address them in limine. Auraria Businessmen Against

    Confiscation, Inc. v. Denver Urban Renewal Auth., 183 Colo. 441,

    445, 517 P.2d 845, 847 (1974); see also  § 38-1-101(2)(a), C.R.S.

    2015 (“All questions and issues, except the amount of

    compensation, shall be determined by the court[.]”). “If the trial

    court concludes that the condemnor has established the right  to

    condemn the property in question, it may grant immediate

    possession of the property.” Lewis , 260 P.3d at 1122 (emphasis

    added).