Town of Newington v. Department of, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous

basis . . . ." 42 U.S.C. 7602(k) (Supp. III 1991); see also _________

40 C.F.R. 51.100(z) (1991) (EPA's regulations implementing the

CAA). The conformity provision is not "a requirement established

by the State or the Administrator"; it is a provision of the CAA

enacted by Congress. And while the provision seeks to ensure

conformity with existing emission standards or limitations, it

does not itself limit emissions of air pollutants. Thus, it is

not an emissions limitation or standard.

-16-

(ii) Standard of Performance. Section 7602(l) (ii) Standard of Performance. _________________________

defines "standard of performance" as "a requirement of continuous

emission reduction, including any requirement relating to the

operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous

emission reduction." 42 U.S.C. 7602(l) (1988 & Supp. III

1991). CLF argues that the conformity provision constitutes a

"standard of performance" within the meaning of section 7602(l)

because it prohibits a federal agency from supporting an activity

unless that activity is "consistent with 'reducing' the severity