Town of Newington v. Department of, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] obligation under that section runs to any "department, agency,

[and] instrumentality of the Federal Government." Action by the

EPA to comply with section 7506 is not action taken by it in its

capacity of administrator and enforcer of the CAA. The text of

-24-

the statute supports this distinction. Where it refers to

obligations imposed on the EPA by the CAA, it imposes those

obligations on the Administrator. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. ___ ____

7506(c)(4)(A)("the Administrator shall promulgate criteria and

procedures for determining conformity . . . of . . . the

activities referred to in [section 7506(c)(1)])"; 42 U.S.C.

7601(a)(1)("the Administrator is authorized to prescribe such

regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under

this chapter"). And review under section 7607(b) is only "of

action of the Administrator." In summary, plaintiffs' claims

concern action taken by the EPA qua agency of the federal

government, not as administrator or enforcer of the CAA, and

hence are not subject to review under section 7607(b).