Town of Newington v. Department of, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] that an agreement requiring gas pipe line company to conduct

certain modeling and analyses for determining what measures would

eliminate violations of the NAAQS and to develop and submit a

plan specifying corrective measures and milestone dates for

instituting corrective measures constituted a "schedule" of

compliance within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. 7604(f)(1),

7602(p)).

We reject this argument, however, on the basis of the

EPA's interpretation of "compliance schedule" in its regulations

implementing the CAA. 40 C.F.R. 51.100 (1991). Section

51.100(p) defines "compliance schedule" to mean "the date or

dates by which a source or category of sources is required to _________________________________

comply with specific emission limitations contained in an

-21-

implementation plan and with any increments of progress toward

such compliance." (Emphasis added.) 40 C.F.R. 51.100(q)

defines "increments of progress" to mean "steps toward compliance

which will be taken by a specific source . . . ." (Emphasis _____________________

added.) These definitions make clear that a schedule of