Town of Newington v. Department of, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] with a schedule or timetable of compliance found elsewhere;

rather it is whether the conformity provision is itself a

schedule or timetable of compliance. Plaintiffs here are not

suing a polluter for violation of the schedule or timetable of

compliance referenced in section 176(c)(1)(B)(iii); they are

suing three federal agencies for approving and supporting a

project that may violate that schedule or timetable of

compliance.

It might be argued that the conformity provision itself

constitutes a "schedule or timetable of compliance" as defined by

section 7602(p) in that it requires federal agencies to follow

-20-

"an enforceable sequence of actions . . . leading to compliance

with an emission limitation, other limitation, prohibition, or

standard." See 42 U.S.C. 7602(p). The conformity provision ___

requires federal agencies to follow a sequence of actions to

ensure a project's conformity with limitations and standards in

an existing SIP or with the NAAQS. Those actions, though not