Town of Newington v. Department of, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] performing the conformity analyses. The EPA, Air Force, and the

FAA adopted those studies in making their conformity

determinations.

____________________

7 New Hampshire is committed to making these improvements

because, as noted above, NHDES's conclusion that Pease

redevelopment through Phase I meets the conformity criteria was

based on the assumption that this interchange would be improved.

See supra p. 42 n.6. Similarly the FAA's conformity ___ _____

determination was based in part on improvement of the Spaulding

Turnpike/Gosling Road interchange.

-37-

Section 7506(c)(1)(B) states that "[t]he determination

of conformity shall be based on the most recent estimates of

emissions . . . ." NHDES explained that it selected 1989 and

1990 rather than 1991 (the year it performed the analysis) as

baseline years because 1989 was

"the most recent year representative of full-

scale military operation at Pease. This

appears to us to be the most relevant