Towers, Trees, and Transmission Lines: The Fight Between
[…] “What qualifies as harm rests largely on societal norms about acceptable behavior.”198

190. Id.

191. Id. at 899–900.

192. Id. at 899.

193. Id. at 918.

194. Id. at 901.

195. Id. at 984.

196. Criminal trespass could also be applied to this project; however, criminal theft and public/private nuisance have more interesting philosophical analyses. Criminal trespass is defined under Section 635:2: “A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place. N.H. REV. STAT. § 635:2 (2015).

197. Lin, supra note 184, at 925.

198. Id. at 932.

Page 28: Towers, Trees, and Transmission Lines: The Fight Between

Hastings Environmental Law Journal, Vol. 24, No. 2, Summer 2018

375

Theft