or limiting exposure to the released hazardous substance.129 The defense

applies only to acquisitions after the date of the act, January 11, 2002.

Demonstrating that one has undertaken “all appropriate inquiry” (“AAI”)

into the prior ownership and uses of the property is a straightforward affair

with clear guidance.130 The real fun starts thereafter. The leading case on the

bona fide prospective purchaser defense remains Ashley II of Charleston,

L.L.C. v. PCS Nitrogen, Inc.131 Ashley II arose out of a brownfields

128. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(r)(1), which provides:

Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1) of this section, a bona fide prospective

purchaser whose potential liability for a release or threatened release is based

solely on the purchaser's being considered to be an owner or operator of a

facility shall not be liable as long as the bona fide prospective purchaser does

not impede the performance of a response action or natural resource

restoration.

129. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(40) requires a “bona fide prospective purchaser” to establish, among

other things:

(A) Disposal prior to acquisition

All disposal of hazardous substances at the facility occurred before the

person acquired the facility.

(B) Inquiries

(i) In general