(“RCRA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901 to 6992(k), meaning substances which are either listed as

“hazardous wastes” at 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.30–41, or substances are ignitable, corrosive, reactive,

or toxic pursuant to 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.20–24; (d) substances listed at 40 C.F.R. § 401.15 as

“toxic pollutants” under § 307(a) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a); (e) substances

listed at 40 C.F.R. pt. 62 as “hazardous air pollutants” under § 112 of the Clean Air Act, 42

U.S.C. § 7412; and (f) any substance the EPA has sought enforcement against as an

“imminently hazardous chemical substance” under § 7 of the Toxic Substances Control Act

(primarily, polychlorinated biphenyls (“PCBs”)).

14. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a) (2012) (liability is “[n]otwithstanding any other

provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (b) of this

section”); Levin Metals Corp. v. Parr-Richmond Terminal Co., 799 F.2d 1312, 1316–17 (9th

Cir. 1986).

15. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(b).

16. Id.

17. Defendant is not liable for “[a]n act of a third party with whom the defendant had no