to gain a monopoly on designs that are dictated by the function served by the article. This prevents a

manufacturer or designer from using copyright law to unfairly obtain a monopoly on a certain type of

product, a grant more appropriately accomplished by a patent. Consequently, the “[t]he Copyright

Office has generally refused to register claims to copyright in three-dimensional aspects of clothing

47 Id. at 487 (quoting Laureyssens at 139-40). 48 Peter Pan Fabrics, Inc. v. Martin Weiner Corp., 274 F.2d 487, 489 (2d Cir. 1960). 49 Laureyssens, 964 F.2d at 141. 50 See, 17 U.S.C. § 113(b) (2000) (“This title does not afford, to the owner of copyright in a work that portrays a useful article as such, any greater or lesser rights with respect to the making, distribution, or display of the useful article so portrayed than those afforded to such works under [federal or state] law.”). 51 35 U.S.C. § 101 (2000). 52 17 U.S.C. § 113(b) (2000). 53 See H.R. Rpt. 94-1476, at 54 (Sept. 3, 1976) (reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5667 (citing Mazer v. Stein, 347 U.S. 201 (1954) for the doctrine’s basis).