Any use of the right to salvaged water for any purpose or in any place other than that associated with the original appropriation right shall be approved by the Wyoming state board of control pursuant to [Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-104] or the state engineer pursuant

143 See Extending the Use of Water, n.d. Water l. (Feb. 27, 2013, 2:48 PM), http://www.ag.ndsu.edu/ndwaterlaw/acquiringwater/westernlaw/othertopics.

144 See infra notes 152–57 and accompanying text.

145 fIrst day general sessIon of the senate sIxty seCond state legIslature, supra note 11, at 320.

146 Wyo. stat. ann. § 41-3-102 (2013). The full text of this statute currently reads:

(a) Water rights are hereby defined as follows according to use: preferred uses shall include rights for domestic and transportation purposes, steam power plants, and industrial purposes; existing rights not preferred, may be condemned to supply water for such preferred uses in accordance with the provisions of the law relating to condemnation of property for public and semi-public purposes except as hereinafter provided.

(b) Preferred water uses shall have preference rights in the following order:(i) Water for drinking purposes for both man and beast;(ii) Water for municipal purposes;(iii) Water for the use of steam engines and for general railway use, water for culinary,

laundry, bathing, refrigerating (including the manufacture of ice), for steam and hot water heating plants, and steam power plants; and

(iv) Industrial purposes.(c) The use of water for irrigation shall be superior and preferred to any use where water

turbines or impulse water wheels are installed for power purposes; provided, however, that the preferred use of steam power plants and industrial purposes herein granted shall not be construed to give the right of condemnation.

420 WyomIng laW revIeW Vol. 14

Page 17: To Save and to Salvage; or Not? Salvage Water Regulations in … law review/v14 n2/zisch.pdf · 2019-08-20 · To Save and to Salvage; or Not? Salvage Water Regulations in Wyoming

to [Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-110].