• Upload
[…] Colo. 1982). Even while complying with Section 2c and the one-

person, one-vote doctrine by drawing same-size, single-member

districts, some state legislatures were able to discriminate

against racial minorities by drawing their districts in such a

way as to render minority votes ineffective. In an attempt to

combat discrimination against minority voters, Congress passed

the Voting Rights Act. Specifically, the Act forbids diluting

the voting strength of a minority group “sufficiently large and

geographically compact to constitute a majority in a single-

8 Section 2c exempted states that had always elected all of their representatives at large. These states could continue the at-large elections. Section 2c states in full:

In each State entitled in the Ninety-first Congress or in any subsequent Congress thereafter to more than one Representative under an apportionment made pursuant to the provisions of section 2a(a) of this title, there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative (except that a State which is entitled to more than one Representative and which has in all previous elections elected its Representatives at Large may elect its Representatives at Large to the Ninety-first Congress).

2 U.S.C. § 2c (2002).

35

Page 38: TO: - CO Courts€¦  · Web viewZapotocky, 869 P.2d at 1243-44; see also People v. Herrera, 516 P.2d 626, 627 (Colo. 1973) (The statute that gave courts the power of sentence commutation

member district.” Sanchez v. State, 97 F.3d 1303, 1310 (10th