• Upload
[…] (N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350, et seq.)

(Alternatively, brought Individually and on behalf of the New York Class.)

133. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates herein by reference all allegations

contained above as if fully set forth herein and further allege as follows:

134. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the Nationwide Class

for violations of New York’s False Advertising Law, Gen. Bus. Law (“NY GBL § 350”).

135. Alternatively, COURTNEY DAVIS brings this claim individually and on

behalf of the New York Class for violations of NY GBL § 350.

136. NY GBL § 350 provides that false advertising in the conduct of any business,

trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are unlawful.

137. NY GBL § 350-a defines “false advertising” as “advertising, including

labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment

opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect.”

138. Any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of the NY GBL

may bring an action in his own name to enjoin unlawful act or practice, an action to recover

his actual damages or five hundred dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions. The