TMGS Opinion[1]
[…] minimum safety standards,” which “may apply to the design,

installation, inspection, emergency plans and procedures, testing,

construction, extension, operation, replacement, and maintenance of

pipeline facilities.” Id . § 60102(a)(2).

Under this authority, the Secretary of Transportation has

promulgated regulations pertaining to pipeline safety. See 49

C.F.R. §§ 192.1-193.2917, 195.0-195.589 (2008). The regulations

prescribe safety standards not only for pipelines but for related

structures, including compressor stations. See id . §§ 192.3,

192.163-173. These standards apply to the design and construction

of compressor stations. Id . § 192.163. First, each main building

of a compressor station “must be far enough away from adjacent

property, not under control of the operator, to minimize the

possibility of fire being communicated to the compressor building

from structures on adjacent property,” and there must be “enough

open space around the main compressor building to allow the free

movement of fire-fighting equipment.” Id . § 192.163(a). Second,

buildings containing a certain type of equipment or pipe must be

made of non-combustible materials. Id . § 192.163(b). Third, each

operating floor of a main compressor building must have at least

two exits that allow convenient escape to a place of safety. The

exit doors must open easily from the inside without a key and swing

8/3/2019 TMGS Opinion[1]

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/tmgs-opinion1 14/52

- 14 -

outward. Id . § 192.163(c). Fourth, “each fence around a

compressor station must have at least two gates” or other

facilities that allow convenient escape to a place of safety and,

in certain cases, they must open from the inside without a key.

Id . § 192.163(d). Fifth, electrical equipment and wiring within

the compressor station must comply with the National Electrical

Code. Id . § 192.163(e).