calvin-tillman
[…] minimum safety standards,” which “may apply to the design,
installation, inspection, emergency plans and procedures, testing,
construction, extension, operation, replacement, and maintenance of
pipeline facilities.” Id . § 60102(a)(2).
Under this authority, the Secretary of Transportation has
promulgated regulations pertaining to pipeline safety. See 49
C.F.R. §§ 192.1-193.2917, 195.0-195.589 (2008). The regulations
prescribe safety standards not only for pipelines but for related
structures, including compressor stations. See id . §§ 192.3,
192.163-173. These standards apply to the design and construction
of compressor stations. Id . § 192.163. First, each main building
of a compressor station “must be far enough away from adjacent
property, not under control of the operator, to minimize the
possibility of fire being communicated to the compressor building
from structures on adjacent property,” and there must be “enough
open space around the main compressor building to allow the free
movement of fire-fighting equipment.” Id . § 192.163(a). Second,
buildings containing a certain type of equipment or pipe must be
made of non-combustible materials. Id . § 192.163(b). Third, each
operating floor of a main compressor building must have at least
two exits that allow convenient escape to a place of safety. The
exit doors must open easily from the inside without a key and swing
8/3/2019 TMGS Opinion[1]
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/tmgs-opinion1 14/52
- 14 -
outward. Id . § 192.163(c). Fourth, “each fence around a
compressor station must have at least two gates” or other
facilities that allow convenient escape to a place of safety and,
in certain cases, they must open from the inside without a key.
Id . § 192.163(d). Fifth, electrical equipment and wiring within
the compressor station must comply with the National Electrical
Code. Id . § 192.163(e).