calvin-tillman
[…] Safety Act of 1968 (“NGPSA”) and the Hazardous Liquids Pipeline
Safety Act of 1979 (“HLPSA”). See Pub. L. No. 103-272 (1994); see
generally Randy J. Sutton, Annotation, Validity, Construction, and
Application of Pipeline Safety Act, 49 U.S.C.A. §§ 60101 et. seq.,
and Other Acts Subsumed Therein, 186 A.L.R. Fed. 361 (2003). Its
purpose is to “provide adequate protection against risks to life
and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline
8/3/2019 TMGS Opinion[1]
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/tmgs-opinion1 13/52
- 13 -
facilities.” 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(1) (2000). The PSA directs the
Secretary of the Department of Transportation (“DOT”) to “prescribe
minimum safety standards,” which “may apply to the design,
installation, inspection, emergency plans and procedures, testing,
construction, extension, operation, replacement, and maintenance of
pipeline facilities.” Id . § 60102(a)(2).
Under this authority, the Secretary of Transportation has
promulgated regulations pertaining to pipeline safety. See 49
C.F.R. §§ 192.1-193.2917, 195.0-195.589 (2008). The regulations
prescribe safety standards not only for pipelines but for related