Embed Size (px)
[…] applying the “legitimate business purpose” exemption.
38. The MHRA also contains several other pertinent exemptions.
39. For example, Minnesota Statute Annotated § 363A.26 states that nothing in the MHRA,
including § 363A.11(1) and § 363A.17(3), prohibits any “religious association, religious
corporation, or religious society that is not organized for private profit” from “taking any action
with respect to education, employment, housing and real property, or use of facilities” in “matters
relating to sexual orientation.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 363A.26.
40. In addition, Minnesota statute § 363A.24 states that § 363A.11 as it relates to sex “shall
not apply to such facilities as restrooms, locker rooms, and other similar places.”
41. Minnesota statute § 363A.24 further states that the provisions of § 363A.11 “do not apply
to employees or volunteers of a nonpublic service organization whose primary function is
providing occasional services to minors, such as youth sports organizations, scouting
organizations, boys’ or girls’ clubs, programs providing friends, counselors, or role models for
minors, youth theater, dance, music or artistic organizations, agricultural organizations for minors,
and other youth organizations, with respect to qualifications based on sexual orientation.”
42. If Commissioner Lindsey or his agents become aware of an alleged violation of the MHRA,
they will investigate the alleged violation.
CASE 0:16-cv-04094 Document 1 Filed 12/06/16 Page 6 of 48
43. Commissioner Lindsey has the authority to use Department officials as “testers” to