Embed Size (px)
[…] discrimination is because of a legitimate business purpose.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 363A.17(3).
35. Minnesota statute § 363A.17(3) provides individualized exemptions from prohibited forms
of discrimination for “legitimate business purpose[s].”
36. The MHRA does not define “legitimate business purpose.”
37. The MHRA does not include any guidelines or criteria for Defendants to abide by in
applying the “legitimate business purpose” exemption.
38. The MHRA also contains several other pertinent exemptions.
39. For example, Minnesota Statute Annotated § 363A.26 states that nothing in the MHRA,
including § 363A.11(1) and § 363A.17(3), prohibits any “religious association, religious
corporation, or religious society that is not organized for private profit” from “taking any action
with respect to education, employment, housing and real property, or use of facilities” in “matters
relating to sexual orientation.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 363A.26.
40. In addition, Minnesota statute § 363A.24 states that § 363A.11 as it relates to sex “shall
not apply to such facilities as restrooms, locker rooms, and other similar places.”