Embed Size (px)
[…] 248. For example, one provision states that nothing in the MHRA, including § 363A.11(1) and
§ 363A.17(3), prohibits any “religious association, religious corporation, or religious society that
is not organized for private profit” from “taking any action with respect to education, employment,
housing and real property, or use of facilities” in “matters relating to sexual orientation.” Minn.
Stat. Ann. § 363A.26.
249. Another provision states that § 363A.11 as it relates to sex “shall not apply to such facilities
as restrooms, locker rooms, and other similar places.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 363A.24.
250. The same provision states that the provisions of § 363A.11 “do not apply to employees or
volunteers of a nonpublic service organization whose primary function is providing occasional
services to minors, such as youth sports organizations, scouting organizations, boys’ or girls’ clubs,
programs providing friends, counselors, or role models for minors, youth theater, dance, music or
artistic organizations, agricultural organizations for minors, and other youth organizations, with
respect to qualifications based on sexual orientation.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 363A.24.
251. In addition, Minnesota Statutes Annotated § 363A.17(3) provides an exemption from the
discrimination it bans where the refusal to do business or to contract is “because of a legitimate
business purpose.”