Embed Size (px)
[…] 47. Defendants relied heavily on the interaction between the tester and the business owner in
determining there was probable cause to find that the business violated the MHRA.
48. If Defendants conclude from their investigation that a business has violated the MHRA,
Defendants will use their authority under MHRA to prosecute the violation.
49. The Commissioner’s power under the MHRA includes the ability to investigate a charge
alleging that an individual or business engaged in illegal discrimination under the Minnesota
Human Rights Act. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 363.06(8).
50. The Commissioner may issue a charge sua sponte without having received a charge of
discrimination from a third party. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 363A.28(2) (“Whenever the commissioner
has reason to believe that a person is engaging in an unfair discriminatory practice, the
commissioner may issue a charge stating in statutory language an alleged violation of subdivision
10 and sections 363A.08 to 363A.19.”).
51. The Commissioner’s power under the MHRA includes the ability to determine whether
probable cause exists for a charge of discrimination. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 363.06(8).
CASE 0:16-cv-04094 Document 1 Filed 12/06/16 Page 7 of 48