Cooper-ation of federal agencies providing public recreational facili-ties within the state shall be solicited.

The director shall determine the costs of providing and distributing such a guide and pursue the most feasible means of paying the costs of initial production. The guide shall be sold for an amount to cover the reasonable production and distribution costs involved, and the director may contract with any state agency, local government agency, or private firm as otherwise allowed by law for any part of such produc-tion or distribution. [1989 c 237 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 24 § 1. For-merly RCW 43.99.142.]

Plan submittal: "The committee shall submit a plan for production and distribution of the guide to the State Legislature on or before January 1, 1981." [1979 ex.s. c 24 § 3.]

Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov

79A.25.18079A.25.180 Public parks and recreation sites guide—Review and update.79A.25.180 Public parks and recreation sites guide—Review and update.