The conditions and charges applicable to egg handlers and dealers set forth herein shall also be applicable to payments due the director for facsimiles of seals placed on egg containers. [1987 c 393 § 16; 1975 1st ex.s. c 201 § 28.]

69.25.28069.25.280 Assessment—Use of proceeds.

69.25.280 Assessment—Use of proceeds. The pro-ceeds from assessment fees paid to the director shall be retained for the inspection of eggs and carrying out the provi-sions of this chapter relating to eggs. [1975 1st ex.s. c 201 § 29.]

69.25.29069.25.290 Assessment—Exclusions.

69.25.290 Assessment—Exclusions. The assessments provided in this chapter shall not apply to:

(1) Sale and shipment to points outside of this state;(2) Sale to the United States government and its instru-

mentalities;(3) Sale to breaking plants for processing into egg prod-

ucts;(4) Sale between egg dealers. [1975 1st ex.s. c 201 § 30.]

2012 [Title 69 RCW—page 37]

Page 38: Title 69 FOOD, DRUGS, COSMETICS, AND POISONSleg.wa.gov/CodeReviser/RCWSelectedTitles/Documents/2012/...69.04.001 Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons [Title 69 RCW—page

69.25.300 Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons

69.25.30069.25.300 Transfer of moneys in state egg account.

69.25.300 Transfer of moneys in state egg account.All moneys in the state egg account, created by *RCW 69.24.450, at the time of July 1, 1975, shall be transferred to the director and shall be retained and expended for adminis-tering and carrying out the purposes of this chapter. [1975 1st ex.s. c 201 § 31.]

*Reviser’s note: RCW 69.24.450 was repealed by 1975 1st ex.s. c 201 § 40.

69.25.31069.25.310 Containers—Marking required—Obliteration of previous markings required for reuse—Temporary use of another handler’s or dealer’s permanent number—Penalty.