(3) A pharmacist who substitutes a preferred drug for a nonpreferred drug pursuant to RCW 69.41.190 assumes no greater liability for substituting the preferred drug than would be incurred in filling a prescription for the preferred drug when prescribed by name. [2003 1st sp.s. c 29 § 6; 1979 c 110 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 352 § 6.]

Finding—Intent—Severability—Conflict with federal require-ments—Effective date—2003 1st sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW 74.09.650.

69.41.16069.41.160 Pharmacy signs as to substitution for prescribed drugs.

69.41.160 Pharmacy signs as to substitution for pre-scribed drugs. Every pharmacy shall post a sign in a loca-tion at the prescription counter that is readily visible to patrons stating, "Under Washington law, an equivalent but less expensive drug may in some cases be substituted for the drug prescribed by your doctor. Such substitution, however, may only be made with the consent of your doctor. Please consult your pharmacist or physician for more information." [1979 c 110 § 6; 1977 ex.s. c 352 § 7.]

69.41.17069.41.170 Coercion of pharmacist prohibited—Penalty.

69.41.170 Coercion of pharmacist prohibited—Pen-alty.