Embed Size (px)
[…] The issuance of said order shall be conclusive evidence
of the lawful organization of the primary assessing area and a copy of said order shall be filed in
the office of the Secretary of State.
The governing body of the primary assessing area shall determine the initial budget for the
primary assessing area and, if a primary assessing district, the warrant for each participating
municipality's share of expenses. The sums due on said warrant shall be paid on demand to the
primary assessing district. The warrant shall be enforced in the same manner as state or county
tax warrants.
§305. ADDITIONAL DUTIES
In addition to any other duties of the Bureau of Revenue Services provided in this chapter,
it shall:
1. Just value. Certify to the Secretary of State before the first day of February each year
the equalized just value of all real and personal property in each municipality and unorganized
place that is subject to taxation under the laws of this State. The equalized just value excludes
the following:
A. That percentage of captured assessed value located within a tax increment financing
district that is used to finance that district's development plan;
B. The captured assessed value located within a municipal affordable housing development
district; and
C. The amount by which the current assessed value of commercial and industrial property
within a municipal incentive development zone exceeds the assessed value of that property
as of the date the development zone is approved by the Commissioner of Economic and
Community Development. This excess value as determined under Title 30-A, chapter 208-A
and referred to in this subsection as the "sheltered value" is limited to the amount invested
by a municipality in infrastructure improvements pursuant to the infrastructure
improvement plan adopted under Title 30-A, chapter 208-A.