• Upload
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 1988). 64 Travelers Ins. Co. v. Tritsch, 438 N.W.2d 863, 864 (Iowa Ct. App. 1989).

Page 17: Tis Better to Receive - The Use of a Receiver in Managing … · 2018-04-03 · 'Tis Better to Receive - The Use . of a Receiver in Managing Distressed Real Estate . Morris A. Ellison,

- 14 -

Illinois permits appointment of a receiver for non-residential real estate without much more than a showing of the mortgagor’s default and a provision in the mortgage entitling the mortgagee to a receiver upon default.65 Section 5/15-1702 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law ("IMFL") provides that “whenever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the Court shall appoint a receiver.” The presumptive right to possession lies with the mortgagee of non-residential real estate. The mortgagee must simply show a right to possession in the mortgage and a default.