• Upload
[…] Williamson, 1933 WL 221 (Ohio Ct. App. Aug. 25, 1933) (necessity is required for appointment of receiver, in addition to insolvency of corporation); 39 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1 et seq. (permitting appointment of receiver for insolvent corporations upon showing of cause as specifically set forth in such statute); 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1767 (permitting appointment of receiver when corporation is deadlocked). See also Revised Model Business Corporations Act, § 14.32(a) (authorizing appointment of receiver in judicial proceeding to dissolve corporation); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-65-10 (2005) (permitting the appointment of a receiver when the plaintiff establishes an “apparent right to property which is the subject of the action and which is in the possession of an adverse party and the property, or its rents and profits, are in danger of being lost or materially injured or impaired. . . ”). 12 See e.g., Pa. R. Civ. P. 1533 and Tate v. Philadelphia Transp.