• Upload
[…] 89 See Nalewski, “Seeking an Alternative to Bankruptcy? Using State Receivership Statutes to Maximize Insolvent Debtor’s Estate Value,” ABA Journal (June 2007); Federal and State Court Receiverships as Alternatives to Bankruptcy— Pros and Cons, American Bankruptcy Institute, Best of Mid-Atlantic Bankruptcy Workshop ABI-CLE 2 (2005). 90 S.C. R. Civ. P. 6(d).

Page 24: Tis Better to Receive - The Use of a Receiver in Managing … · 2018-04-03 · 'Tis Better to Receive - The Use . of a Receiver in Managing Distressed Real Estate . Morris A. Ellison,

- 21 -

S.C. Code Ann. §15-65-20 (2005) provides that no receiver shall be appointed “without notice of the application for such appointment to the party. . .” This statute further provides that at “least four days’ notice of the application must be given, unless the court shall, upon it being made to appear that delay would work injustice, prescribe a shorter time.”91 Ordinarily four (4) days’ notice must be given to the owner and any party to the action in possession of the property or claiming an interest therein under any contract, lease or conveyance from the owner pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-65-20 (1976).