NatioNal associatioN of crimiNal DefeNse lawyers July 2011 Three-Minute Justice: Haste and Waste in Florida’s Misdemeanor Courts
[…] Standards 13.12; National Study Commission on Defense Services, Guidelines for Legal Defense Systems in the United States

(1976), Guidelines 5.1, 5.3; National Legal Aid & Defender Association, Performance Guidelines for Criminal Defense Representa-

tion (1995), Guidelines 1.3; National Legal Aid & Defender Association, Guidelines for Negotiating and Awarding Government Con-

tracts for Criminal Defense Services, (1984), Guidelines III-12; National Legal Aid & Defender Association, Standards for the

Administration of Assigned Counsel Systems (1989), Standard 4.1.2.

6. Fla. Stat. § 798.01 (2011) criminalizes adultery: “Whoever lives in an open state of adultery shall be guilty of a misdemeanor

of the second degree . . . .”

7. In Leon County, Article 1, section 12-4 prohibits transporting building materials and appliances between the hours of 11 PM

and 6 AM without documents establishing ownership. Leon, Fla., Code art. 1, §12-4 (2011).