The TaxCourt rejected Thor's argument that its write-down of"excess" inventory was authorized by Treasury Regulations,64 T. C., at 167-171, and held that the Commissioner had notabused his discretion in determining that the write-downfailed to reflect 1964 income clearly.

B

Inventory accounting is governed by §§ 446 and 471 of theCode, 26 U. S. C. §§ 446 and 471. Section 446 (a) states thegeneral rule for methods of accounting: "Taxable income shallbe computed under the method of accounting on the basis ofwhich the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keepinghis books." Section 446 (b) provides, however, that if themethod used by the taxpayer "does not clearly reflect income,the computation of taxable income shall be made under suchmethod as, in the opinion of the [Commissioner], does clearlyreflect income." Regulations promulgated under § 446, andin effect for the taxable year 1964, state that "no method ofaccounting is acceptable unless, in the opinion of the Com-missioner, it clearly reflects income." Treas.