In 1964, peti-tioner, a tool manufacturer, wrote down in accord with "generallyaccepted accounting principles" what it regarded as "excess" inventoryto its own estimate of the "net realizable value" (generally scrap value)of the "excess" goods (mostly spare parts), but continued to hold thegoods for sale at their original prices. It offset the write-down against1964 sales and thereby produced a net operating loss for that year.The Commissioner disallowed the offset, maintaining that the write-down did not reflect income clearly for tax purposes. Deductions forbad -debts are covered by § 166. Section 166 (c) provides that anaccrual-basis taxpayer "shall be allowed (in the discretion of the [Com-missioner]) a deduction for a reasonable addition to a reserve for baddebts." In 1965, petitioner added to its reserve and asserted as adeduction under § 166 (c) a sum that presupposed a substantially highercharge-off rate for bad debts than it had experienced in immediatelypreceding years. The Commissioner ruled that the addition was exces-