It offset the write-down against 1964 sales and thereby produced a net operating loss for that year. The Commissioner disallowed the offset, maintaining that the write- down did not reflect income clearly for tax purposes. Deductions for bad -debts are covered by § 166. Section 166 (c) provides that an accrual-basis taxpayer "shall be allowed (in the discretion of the [Com- missioner]) a deduction for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts." In 1965, petitioner added to its reserve and asserted as a deduction under § 166 (c) a sum that presupposed a substantially higher charge-off rate for bad debts than it had experienced in immediately preceding years. The Commissioner ruled that the addition was exces-

THOR POWER TOOL CO. v.