'4 See, e. g., H. R. Doe. No. 140, 87th Cong., 1st Seas., 14 (1961) (thePresident's tax message); B. Bittker & L. Stone, Federal Income, Estate,and Gift Taxation 843 (4th ed. 1972); Skinner, Inventory ValuationProblems, 50 Taxes 748-749 (1972); Schwaigart, Increasing IRS Emphasison Inventories Stresses Need for Proper Practices, 19 J. Tax. 66, 69 (1963).

I5The Commissioner also contends that Thor's write-down of "excess"inventory was prohibited by Treas. Reg. § 1.471-2 (f), 26 CFR § 1A71-2(f) (1964). That section states:

"The following methods . are not in accord with the regulations inthis part:

"(1) Deducting from the inventory . . . an estimated depreciation inthe value thereof.

"(2) Taking work in process, or other parts of the inventory, at anominal price or at less than its proper value.

"(3) Omitting portions of the stock on hand."See Rev. Rul. 77-364, 1977-2 Cum. Bull. 183 (percentage write-down of"slow" and "doubtful" inventory violates § 1.471-2 (f) (1)); Rev. Rul.77-228, 1977-2 Curn.