• Upload
[…] shall at all times act in good fa ith and exercise due diligence in all activities relating to the

conduct of the business of the Partnership."

Even if the contract did not contain this general good faith term, Maryland contract

law implies such an obligation. See Maryland Code (1975, 2007 Repl. Vol.), Corporations

Page 26: Thomas L. Clancy, Jr. v. Wanda T. King, No. 112, September ... · Although [Clancy], individually, permitted the joint venture to use the name "Tom Clancy" in the series title in

& Associations Article, § 9A-103(b)(5) (noting that the partnership agreement may not

"[e]liminate the obligation of good faith and fair dealing"); id. § 9A-404(d) ("A partner shall

discharge the duties to the partnership and other partners under this title or under the

partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith

and fair dealing."); Julian v. Christopher, 320 Md. 1, 9, 575 A.2d 735, 739 (1990) ("'[T]here

exists an implied covenant [in a contract] tha t each of the parties there to will act in good faith

and deal fairly with the othe rs.'" (quoting Food Fair v. Blumberg , 234 Md. 521, 534, 200