• Upload
[…] When stopped,

defendant informed the officer that he had received a telephone

call regarding an accident. The police officer stated in the

information that, during his interaction with defendant, he

observed a "radio receiver, also known as a scanner," in

defendant's front left jacket pocket, which -- when switched on

by the officer -- was capable of receiving frequencies allocated

for police use. The question before us is whether, based on

these allegations, the accusatory instrument was facially

sufficient to charge defendant with violating Vehicle and Traffic

Law § 397. I would answer that question in the negative.

Section 397 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, as

relevant here, that it is a misdemeanor offense for anyone other

than police and peace officers to "equip[] a motor vehicle with a

radio receiving set capable of receiving signals on the

frequencies allocated for police use or knowingly use[] a motor

- 1 -

- 2 - No. 91

vehicle so equipped." Whether the information here is facially

sufficient to charge defendant with a violation of this provision

turns on a question of statutory interpretation -- namely,

whether the mere presence of a portable police scanner on one's