This Land Is Your Land, This Land Is Mined Land: Expanding
[…] B. Establishing CERCLA Liability

55. 42 U.S.C. § 9604 (2012). 56. See id. § 9606 (providing the statutory authority for abatement actions). 57. See id. § 9606(a) (stating that the when the President determines that there may be “imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment,” the President may secure relief “as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat”). 58. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4) (listing the financial responsibilities of a PRP). 59. See CONGRESSIONAL CERCLA SUMMARY, supra note 49, at 2 (“In the event that the potentially responsible parties cannot pay or