This Land Is Your Land, This Land Is Mined Land: Expanding
[…] Courts traditionally hold that unpatented mining claims are “fully recognized possessory interests” that allow a claimant to sell and transfer their rights as they so choose.119 The holder of an unpatented mining claim has superior rights as against third parties but not as against the United States.120

115. See generally 30 U.S.C. § 22 (2018). 116. See id. (“[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States.”). 117. See JAMES J. BUCHWALTER ET. AL, 58 CORPUS JURIS SECUNDUM MINES & MINERALS § 142 ( 2019) (explaining the rights conferred by mineral patents). 118. See United States v.