This Land Is Your Land, This Land Is Mined Land: Expanding
[…] 18. See Cohen, supra note 8 (“Today, it’s hard to imagine an industry largely free of responsibility for its actions. But, it happened when the U.S. government laid out a series of policies for miners to promote western growth and economic development.”). 19. The General Mining Law of 1872, 30 U.S.C. § 22 et seq. (2012). 20. See id. § 22 (“All valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, are hereby declared to be free and open to exploration and purchase.”). 21. See, e.g., Bagg v.