This Land Is Your Land, This Land Is Mined Land: Expanding
[…] The President delegated his response power to the EPA by Executive Order. See Superfund Implementation, Exec. Order No. 12580, 52 Fed. Reg. 2923 (Jan. 29, 1987). 45. See Memorandum from the Comm. on Energy and Commerce Democratic Staff to Members of the Subcomm. on Env’t and on the Econ. (Sept. 9, 2015) [hereinafter “Hearing on Federal Facility Cleanups under Superfund”] (providing a background on contaminated sites and CERCLA cleanups). 46. See 26 U.S.C. § 9507(a) (2012) (“There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the ‘Hazardous Substance Superfund,’ consisting of such amounts as may be—(1) appropriated to the Superfund as provided in this section.”). 47. See id.