Embed Size (px)
[…] a qualified health plan to provide coverage of [abortion] services . . . as part of its

essential health benefits for any plan year.” 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(1)(A)(i). This

provision protects plaintiffs’ refusal to cover abortifacients in their health plan.

The Act has other abortion-conscience protections: It restates the Hyde-Weldon

principle that “[n]o individual health care provider or health care facility,”

including commercial entities, may be discriminated against because of a

religiously or morally based refusal “to provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or

refer for abortions.” 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(4). And it expressly states that

“[n]othing in [t]he Act shall be construed to have any effect” on federal laws

concerning “conscience protection; willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and

“discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover,

or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.”

42 U.S.C. § 18023(c)(2)(A).

President Obama summarized these provisions in his March 2010 Executive

Order, which some of these amici helped negotiate:

82004085135_1