• Upload
[…] deprivation happens without ‘process of law.’” Boerschig, 872 F.3d at 708.

Louisiana’s delegation of the inherently coercive power of eminent domain

to private oil pipeline companies does just that – it provides these companies with

the “unrestrained ability to decide whether [Louisiana landowners’] property rights

can be restricted.” Id.

For the same reasons, and as discussed further below, Louisiana’s eminent

domain scheme also violates the rights to property and due process in the

Louisiana Constitution. Article I, sec. 2 provides that “[n]o person shall be

deprived of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law.” Article I, sec. 4

provides that “[e]very person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy,

protect, and dispose of private property.” These constitutional protections were

“designed to protect and preserve right of private ownership of property, to prevent

the arbitrary taking of private property without prior payment of just compensation

by or on behalf of an all powerful government, whether that governing authority be