• Upload
[…] 2b807c049bb5. This is long after the oil pipeline company has wielded its self-

designated expropriating authority against unsuspecting Louisiana landowners.

The LPSC’s regulation of these entities does not address the question of takings

nor does it mandate any kind of certification prior to oil pipelines’ exercise of

eminent domain against Louisiana landowners. 5 R. 1249:28-30 (BBP corporate

2 Pursuant to La. R.S. 19:8(A)(1), expropriation suits “shall be tried by

preference and shall be conducted with the greatest possible dispatch.” Although

La. R.S. 19:5 provides that the “clerk of court shall issue an order fixing the time

of the suit which shall not be less than sixty days from the filing of the suit”, if

defendant landowner files an answer challenging any issue other than

compensation, 19:8(A)(2) demands the court to set the matter for hearing “within

thirty days after filing of the pleading.”

17