Actions by defense counsel may include, after full disclosure to the client, foregoing legal defense tactics such as motions to suppress evi-dence, which might delay the process or prevent the defendant from ac-cepting responsibility for her drug use. These actions may also include counseling a defendant to disclose continued drug use (relapse) in order to (1998). See also CAL. PENAL CODE § 1000.1 (c) (West 1997) (“No statement, or any infor-mation procured therefrom, made by the defendant to any probation officer or drug treat-ment worker, that is made during the course of any investigation conducted by the probation department or treatment program pursuant to subdivision (b), and prior to the reporting of the probation department’s findings and recommendations to the court, shall be admissible in any action or proceeding brought subsequent to the investigation.”). 170 DEFINING DRUG COURTS, supra note 125, at 23. 171 Id. at 11. 172 Id. 173 Id. at 12.

NOTRE DAME LAW REVIEW [vol. 74:2 foster honesty and reduce the barriers to effective drug treatment.