Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 23: THELAWYER SGUIDETO Agency Adoptions - Judiciary · PDF file · 2009-11-13THELAWYER’SGUIDETO Agency Adoptions. ... Sample Completed Adoption Forms.....43 Appendix E ... requires

Every family and surrogate’s court in the State will have, available in the clerk’s office, a packet ofofficial forms as promulgated by OCA. All current forms are available online (http://www.courts.state.ny.us/forms/familycourt/adoption.shtml). All forms must be completed and submitted including, where required,signatures and verifications, before an adoption will be scheduled for finalization. DRL § 112(4) states that“none of the papers in the proceeding shall state the surname of the child in the title and no petition, agreement,consent, affidavit, nor any other document which is required to be signed by the adoptive parents shall containthe surname of the adoptive child.”