Embed Size (px)
[…] speech right existed to speak falsely about having received a medal.11 Yet,
the prohibition on false statements is embedded within a broad separation of
honor and medals from money and market circulation. It is a criminal
offense to wear, purchase, sell, or barter military decorations or medals
“without authorization,” and they cannot be given in “exchange for
3. Id.; see also History of the Medal, DEPT. OF CAL. MIL. ORD. OF THE PURPLE HEART, http://calpurpleheart.org/History_of_the_Medal htm (last visited Jan. 7, 2013).
4. United States v. Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. 2537, 2548 (2012).
5. 18 U.S.C. § 704(b) (2006) (“Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”).
6. Id.
7. Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. at 2548 (Kennedy, J., plurality opinion); Id. at 2557-58 (Alito, J., dissenting); see also Petition for Writ of Certiorari at 3, United States v.