• Upload
[…] Texas Property Code § 23.002 provides in subsection (a) that “A jointowner or a claimant of real property or an interest in real property may bring anaction to partition the property or interest in a district court of a county inwhich any part of the property is located.” The following subsection (b) man-dates that “A joint owner of personal property must bring an action to partitionthe property in a court that has jurisdiction over the value of the property.“‘39As a result, unless there is an agreement among joint owners that they will notpartition jointly owned