• Upload
[…] The mere difficulty of effecting it is not regarded asa sufficient reason for refusing to grant it.“‘35

The right to compulsory partition is a very old incident of joint ownership,dating back to the second Statute of Westminster in 1272.‘% When Texasadopted its first partition legislation in 185 1, the statute recognized that theequitable powers Texas courts would also continue to provide an alternativepartition process.‘” At present, the right to partition both real and personalproperty is reflected in Texas Property Code § 23.001: “A joint owner or claim-ant of real property or an interest in real property or a joint owner of personalproperty may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the jointowners or claimants under this chapter and the Texas Rules of Civil Proce-dure.“‘38

Texas Property Code § 23.002 provides in subsection (a) that “A jointowner or a claimant of real property or an interest in real property may bring anaction to partition the property or interest in a district court of a county inwhich any part of the property is located.”