This seems to be the principal objection to the application of salvage law, and would also cover finder's

law in jurisdictions where that may apply.").67

See id. ("[O]ther provisions of salvage law would need to be examined to ensure they are not

inconsistent with the regime established by the Charter.").68LOSC, supra note 19, art. 303, para. 3.69

See New Eng. Mut. Marine Ins. Co. v. Dunham, 78 U.S. (II Wall.) 1 (1871); DeLovio v. Boit, 7F. Cas. 418, 444, 1997 AMC 550 (No. 3,776) (C.C.D. Mass. 1815) (Story, J.).

70See 43 U.S.C. § 1314(a) (expressly retaining for the United States "all its ... powers of regulation

and control of said lands and navigable waters for the constitutional purposes of commerce [and]

navigation ... ").

Vol. 30, No. 2

Page 15: The UNESCO Draft Convention on Underwater Cultural ...orcp.hustoj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/1999...Journal of Maritime Law and Commerce, Vol. 30, No. 2, April, 1999 The UNESCO