The Trickle-Down War - Georgetown University
[…] 10  

request authorization “to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery…, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting the relevant facts that classified information would tend to prove.”46 Under Section 6 of CIPA, the defendant can be excluded from a hearing during which the court “make[s] all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial...."47

CIPA is not new, but in the post 9/11 context it is has a newly worrisome impact.