The Transformation of Human Rights Litigation
[…] The defendants may argue that JASTA isunconstitutional.233

232 See text accompanying supra notes 185-189; JASTA, §3(a), supra note190 (JASTA does put a limitation on the exception to immunity, just asdoes section 1605(a)(5). But whereas the limitations on the section1605(a)(5) exception relate to discretionary functions, § 1605(a)(5)(A) andcertain specific torts, § 1605(a)(5)(B), the limitation in JASTA lifting ofimmunity relates to claims for “mere negligence.”); JASTA, §3(a), supranote 205, codified as 28 U.S.C. § 1605B(d) (2016) (“A foreign state shallnot be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States undersubsection (b) on the basis of an omission or a tortious act or acts thatconstitute mere negligence.”). The contrast might strengthen theargument that Congress meant for no discretionary function exception toapply to JASTA claims.