1 21 U.S.C. §§ 355(a)–(b)(1)(A), (d), 360e(c)(1); see also Christopher Robertson, Essay, When Truth Cannot Be Presumed: The Regulation of Drug Promotion Under an Expanding First Amendment, 94 B.U. L. REV. 545, 547–55 (2014) (reviewing this statutory regime). 2 21 U.S.C. § 331(a)–(d) (2012); see also id. § 333 (specifying felonies and misdemeanors); id. § 352 (defining “misbranding” and labeling requirements). Directions for use may be inadequate if “[s]tatements of all . . . uses for which such drug is intended” are omitted. 21 C.F.R. § 201.5(a)–(b) (2016); see also id. § 201.128 (referring to “the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs” and outlining the evidence that can show such intent). 3 See JOSEPH E. STIGLITZ, ECONOMICS OF THE PUBLIC SECTOR 79 (2d ed. 1988) (explaining that because information is a non-rivalrous and non-excludable public good, it can be expected to be insufficiently produced without regulatory