94 Legal Requirements for the Sale and Purchase of Drug Products Containing Pseudophedrine, Ephedrine, and Phenylpropanolamine, U.S. FDA (Sept. 13, 2016), https://www.fda.gov/Drugs/DrugSafety/InformationbyDrugClass/ucm072423.htm [https://perma.cc/E88V-R9N4]. 95 Nat’l Inst. on Drug Abuse, Drug Facts: Inhalants, DRUGABUSE.GOV, 1 (Feb. 2017), https://www.drugabuse.gov/publications/drugfacts/inhalants [https://perma.cc/V6PP-JJD9]. 96 See, e.g., United States ex rel. Duxbury v. Ortho Biotech Prods., L.P., 579 F.3d 13, 18, 32 (1st Cir. 2009); United States ex rel. Bergman v. Abbot Labs. 995 F. Supp. 2d 357, 361, 370 (E.D. Pa. 2014). But see United States v. Caronia, 703 F.3d 149, 152, 168 (2d Cir. 2012). 97 See 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (2016) (“[T]he objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs” may be demonstrated by “oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives” and “the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised.”). 98 E.g., United States v. Yearwood, 518 F.3d 220, 226 (4th Cir. 2008).

Page 17: The Tip of the Iceberg: A First Amendment Right To Promote ...€¦ · A First Amendment Right To Promote Drugs Off-Label CHRISTOPHER ROBERTSON Scholars, advocates, and courts have

2017] THE TIP OF THE ICEBERG 1035