The Times They Are a-Changinâ•Ž: Shifting Norms and
[…] Moreover, Massachusetts courts had already, prior to the decision in Garrity, interpreted the statute in such a way as to exclude e-mail messages stored in application or network folders because the reading of stored messages does not constitute “interception,”127—the act that the statute

121. Id. at *2 (citing McLaren v. Microsoft Corp., No. 05-97-00824-CV, 1999 WL 339015, at *4 (Tex. App. May 28, 1999)). 122. Id. 123. Id. 124. Id. at *3–4. 125. Id. at *3 (citing MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 272, § 99 (1998)). 126. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 272, § 99(A) (“The general court finds that organized crime exists within the commonwealth and that the increasing activities of organized crime constitute a grave danger to the public welfare and safety.”). 127. Id. (defining interception as “to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device”); see Mark E. Schreiber, Employer E-mail and Internet Risks, Policy Guidelines and Investigations, 85 MASS. L. REV. 74, 86 (2000) (“One can expect further interpretations of this state’s wiretap statute to exclude from liability employer e-mail or Internet monitoring efforts, provided such