However, this constructive trust remedies a breach of a fiduciary duty, and the three-element rule would not restrict its intended application.

Section 9.011(b) of the Texas Family Code states, somewhat mysteriously, that the “subsequent actual receipt by the non-owning party of property awarded to the owner in a decree of divorce or annulment … imposes a constructive trust on the property for the benefit of the owner.”31 This language allows a court’s use of a constructive trust to protect an ex-spouse’s right to a percentage of future pension payments.