See id. 169 See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) RESTITUTION AND UNJUST ENRICHMENT § 45 cmt. c. (Am. Law Inst. 2011). 170 "The trust is a creature of equity and does not contravene constitutional and statutory prohibitions against forfeiture because title to the property to the property does actually pass to the killer. The trust operates to transfer the equitable title to the trust beneficiaries." Bounds, 560 S.W.2d at 928. The court was referring to Article I, § 21, of the Texas Constitution and, more particularly, to § 41(d) of the Probate Code [now § 201.058 of the Texas Estates Code], which provided that "[n]o conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate, except in the case of a beneficiary in a life insurance policy or contract who is convicted and sentenced" as a slayer of the insured. 171 The heirs also could prevent unjust enrichment by obtaining a monetary award, but this remedy would at least temporarily leave the victim's estate in the hands of her slayer for possible disposal, waste, or hiding.