The Taxation of Barter Transactions
[…] Not only is the form of the benefit received irrelevantwhere someone receives noncash consideration for services orrent, but it is also irrelevant where the in-kind benefit is re-ceived in whole or part payment of the purchase price of prop-erty. In the sale situation, section 1001(a) defines gain as theexcess of the amount realized over the taxpayer's adjusted ba-sis and defines loss as the excess of such basis over the amountrealized. Section 1001(b) then defines amount realized as the"sum of any money received plus the fair market value of theproperty (other than money) received."