The Taxation of Barter Transactions
[…] Faced with this issue, Profes-sor Brown certainly would feel justified in stretching the words"paid or incurred," as used in section 212, "out of recognizableshape to make [them] mean the amount at which the [account-ing services were] taken into income, . . in order to give thestatute the quality of rationality."84

80. See, for example, I.R.C. § 162 (1976) (ordinary and necessary businessexpenses) and § 212 (1976) (ordinary and necessary expenses for the produc-tion of income), which allow a taxpayer a deduction for expenses "Paid orincurred."

81. Treas. Reg. § 1.1012-1 (1960).82. Brown, supra note 66, at 8. See supra notes 66-78 and accompanying

text.83. I.R.C. § 212(3) (1976) permits an individual a deduction for the "ordi-

nary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year-... inconnection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax."

84. See Brown, supra note 66.

1982]

Page 23: The Taxation of Barter Transactions

MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW