The Taxation of Barter Transactions
[…] Reg. § 1.61-2(d)(2), TMD. 7554, 1978-2 C.B. 71, 73.40. See Treas. Reg. § 1.61-2(d) (1), T.D. 7554, 1978-2 C.B. 71, 73. That section

provides that if payment is made for services in a form other than money, thefair market value of the property or services taken in payment must be in-cluded in income. It further states that "[i]f the services are rendered at a stip-ulated price, such price will be presumed to be the fair market value of thecompensation received in the absence of evidence to the contrary." See in franotes 62-65 and accompanying text. Similarly, I.RC. § 1001(b) (1976) providesthat "[t]he amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shallbe ... the fair market value of the property (other than money) received."

19821

Page 11: The Taxation of Barter Transactions

MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW