The Taxation of Barter Transactions
[…] An example would be asituation in which a taxpayer exchanges inventory for the serv-ices of an architect who designs the taxpayer's new factorybuilding. The taxpayer would have current income from thesale of the inventory but would be required to capitalize thecost of the architect's services 93 and take depreciation deduc-

89. See ABA Comm. on Professional Ethics, Op. 314, 51 A.B.A.J. 671 (1961);Rowen, When May a Lawyer Advise a Client That He May Take a Position onHis Tax Return?, 29 TAX LAw. 237 (1976).

90. I.R.C. § 262 (1976) states that: "Except as otherwise expressly providedin this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or familyexpenses."

91. See supra note 14.92. Medical expenses must exceed five percent of adjusted gross income to

be deductible, effective with taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982.See supra note 17.

93. See Treas. Reg. § 1.263(a)-2(d) (1960).

[Vol. 67:441