The Tax Status of Ohio Property Used for Low-Income Housing
[…] The

1990 amendment to the Ohio Constitution is a declaration of such a policy.

In 1990, the Ohio Constitution was amended to allow deficit spending for the

purpose of housing assistance, as an exception to the general constitutional

prohibition against deficit spending.106 This Note does not argue that the amendment

10210 Ves. 521, 531 (1805).

103In Re Tetley, 1 Ch. 258, 266 (1923).

104Trustees of the Londonderry Presbyterian Church House v. Commissioners of Inland

Revenue, (1946) NI 178, at 187-88.

105214 N.E.2d at 433.

106OHIO CONST. art. VIII, § 16 (Housing assistance), reads:

To enhance the availability of adequate housing in the state and to improve the

economic and general well-being of the people of the state, it is determined to be in

the public interest and a proper public purpose for the state or its political

subdivisions, directly or through a public authority, agency, or instrumentality to

provide, or assist in providing, by grants, loans, subsidies to loans, loans to lenders,

purchase of loans, guarantees of loans, or otherwise as determined by the assembly,

housing, including shelters to provide temporary housing, in the state for individuals

and families by the acquisition, financing, construction, leasing, rehabilitation,

remodeling, improvement, or equipping of publicly or privately owned housing,

including the acquisition of real property and interests in real property. Laws,

including charters, ordinances, and resolutions, may be passed to carry into effect

those purposes, including but not limited to the authorization of the making of grants,

loans, subsidies to loans, loans to lenders, purchase of loans, and guarantees of loans

by the state or its political subdivisions, directly or through a public authority, agency,

or instrumentality, which laws, charters, ordinances, resolutions, grants, loans,

subsidies to loans, loans to lenders, purchase of loans, guarantees of loans, and any

other actions authorized by the general assembly shall not be subject to the

requirements, limitations, or prohibitions of any other section of Article VIII, or

Sections 6 and 11 of Article XII, Ohio Constitution.

19Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 1998

Page 21: The Tax Status of Ohio Property Used for Low-Income Housing

552 CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:533

granted tax exemption to property used for low-income housing directly. The