The Tax Status of Ohio Property Used for Low-Income Housing
[…] Under this rule, even a profit-making enterprise would have some encouragement to

dedicate property to charitable use, such as a public park, leaving open private

avenues of charity independent of formal organizations.

Part of the Highland Park decision concerned the application of a "supplemental

definition" of "charitable" provided in the Ohio Code.26 The Highland court quoted

Episcopal Parish v. Kinney, where the court had previously adopted Justice Stern's

concurrence in White Cross Hospital Ass'n. v. B.T.A.:

[T]he definition [in Ohio Rev. Code 5709.121] is not all encompassing.

R.C. 5709.12 states "Real and tangible personal property belonging to

institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be

exempt from taxation." Thus, any institution, irrespective of its charitable

or non-charitable character, may take advantage of a tax exemption if it is

making exclusive charitable use of its property. See Wehrle Foundation

v. Evatt (1943), 141 Ohio St. 467, 49 N.E.2d 52. The legislative