The Tax Status of Ohio Property Used for Low-Income Housing
[…] charitable exemptions, the basic exemption for charity has been with us since the

beginning. The only constitutional changes regarding charitable property tax

exemption have involved the nature of the owner of the property, an issue discussed

below.

B. Statutory Exemptions

The constitutional grants of authority and power to tax property have been duly

exercised by the Ohio Legislature. The Ohio Code reads: "All real property in this

state is subject to taxation, except only such as is expressly exempted therefrom."18

Exemptions are governed by section 5709.12 of the Ohio Revised Code: "Real and

tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for

charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation."19 In effect, this creates a dual

test for property in Ohio; the exemption is met only with proper ownership and

proper use.

Through the evolution of Ohio tax law, the question of proper ownership has

come to mean ownership by any institution or corporate body of any nature.20 The