The Tax Status of Ohio Property Used for Low-Income Housing
[…] the end all of the different schemes are aimed at reducing the cost to the tenant/purchaser to a

level below the price in the local market. Someone, somewhere, must make a payment or take

a loss, in the name of assisting those too poor to afford decent housing on their own.

3214 N.E.2d 431 (Ohio 1966).

4As this note is written, the Ohio House of Representatives is considering amending Ohio's

property tax exemption law. House Bill 509, introduced on June 24, 1997 with twenty-three

sponsors would amend Ohio Revised Code section 5709.12 to grant a two-year exemption to

property "held by an organization organized and operated exclusively . . . for the purpose of

constructing or rehabilitating residences for the eventual transfer to qualified low-income

families through sale, lease, or land-installment contract. . . ." This amendment seems to be

exclusively directed at low-income housing tax credit (LIHTC, I.R.C. § 42) and is explicitly

limited to two years. As such, the amendment seems limited in comparison to the argument

presented in this Note.