As will be addressed throughout this article, the IRS Office ofChief Counsel has promulgated internal policies in the Chief CounselDirectives Manual (CCDM) to impose on Chief Counsel lawyers certainduties to taxpayers, who are technically their adversaries in the TaxCourt. The Chief Counsel's policy that requires its lawyers to act inways to further the public interest does not originate from anymandatory code of conduct or judicial pronouncement. Rather, it re-flects the Office of Chief Counsel's self-imposed responsibility to be a

57 See 28 U.S.C. § 530B (2006) (providing that "[a]n attorney for the Government shall be

subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State

where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same man-

ner as other attorneys in that State"). The phrase "attorney for the Government" as used in 28

U.S.C. § 530B is defined in regulations promulgated by the DOJ and includes DOJ lawyers and

lawyers from certain components of the DOJ such as the Federal Bureau of Investigation. See