• Upload
[…] He concluded that Congress determined that making medical leave available to both men and women on equal terms is essential to the FMLA’s overall objective of eroding sex bias and gender stereotypes. Without the self-care provision, he explained, the FMLA would only guarantee leave benefits historically used primarily by women – pregnancy, adoption, and family leave – and this might very well encourage employers not to employ women so as to avoid having to extend these benefits to women. See Laro v. New Hampshire, 259 F.3d 1, 20-21 (1st Cir. 2001) (Lipez, J. dissenting); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(6) (“employment standards that apply to one gender only have serious potential for encouraging employers to discriminate against employees and applicants for employment who are of that gender”); 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(4) (explaining that the FMLA “minimizes the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for eligible medical reasons (including maternity-related disability) and for compelling family reasons on a gender-neutral basis”).

It is Coleman’s task to resurrect these pre-Hibbs arguments and to